In ancient times, light yellow oil with a gentle smell derived from seeds of carrots was a lot appreciated. Carrot seed oil treated the burns and rejuvenated the old skin.
The carrot seed oil restores the healthy skin color, increases its elasticity and prevents the appearance of wrinkles. Particularly appreciated is its efficiency pit: after colds, windy weather, dry air in indoors and after exhausting diets. In summer, carrot seed oil protects against sunburn on the exposed parts of the skin, removes fatigue and prevents the appearance of wrinkles.
Carrot seed oil anti-aging properties
The cosmetic oil from seeds is recommended for dry and saccharine on the face and neck, including the part around the eyes and especially around the mouth. It is also this ability that makes carrot seed oil a great anti-aging ingredient, as well.
It can help firm and tone your look. If you have dry or oily skin, you don’t have to worry like many natural oils, carrot seed oil has the ability to balance both! It gives skin just enough moisture without clogging pores, making it perfect for all skin types.
In fact, anyone with dull, lifeless skin should definitely look for carrot seed oil in their skin care products. It’s abilities to rejuvenate and protect will have you looking more lively in no time. It is also widely used in aromatherapy due to its mild and soothing earthy aroma which is very effective in relieving stress and anxiety and giving a refreshing feeling.
- Apply a few drops of oil on the face
- Rub the skin with slow movements of the hand.
Carrot concentrate from seeds of carrots, purifying vegetable oils.
Carrot seed oil, as the name suggests, is extracted by steam distillation, primarily from the dried seeds of wild carrot. And also from the dried plant itself.